Sensei Mark Szalajko

                

Chief Instructor, Director of Bujutsu Martial Arts and Fitness Centre

Sensei Mark Szalajko is the founder and chief instructor of Bujutsu Martial Arts and Fitness Centre. He has had a very successful martial arts and policing career. His expertise in martial arts and his contribution to the community through his martial arts and as a former policeman have been formally recognised by the Parliament of NSW.

Mark was awarded the title of Renshi in 2017, Renshi means a polished expert instructor.

Sensei Mark began his martial arts training in his high school hall in 1987 with the Japanese Karate Association. Since that first lesson, Sensei Mark has traveled widely to many countries. Each year Sensei Mark travels to Okinawa, the birthplace of Karate and Kobudo to undertake further training. He is one of the few Australian martial artists who have been graded in Okinawa. Through his journey he has trained with martial arts legends such as; Grand Master Kotaro Iha, Master Mitutada Iha, Grand Master Tsuyoshi Uechi, Grand Master Kiichi Nakamoto, Grand Master Toddy, Soke Richard Norton, Hanshi George Adams, Sensei Benny Urquidez, Jovan ‘The Stinger’ Stojanovski, Sensei O’Hara, Shihan Robert Slywa and Professor Jean Jacques Machado.

Sensei Mark was one of Australia’s most senior police officers. He was the youngest police officer ever to obtain the rank of Detective Superintendent and hold the position of Commander within the New South Wales Police Force. After 23 years of policing, Sensei Mark left in order to follow his dream of being a full time martial artist. Whilst working as a police officer, Sensei Mark performed close personal protection duties for state and federal politicians, as well as international dignitaries that were visiting New South Wales. He also commanded major operations that utilised specialist groups such as the State Protection Group and the Riot Squad.

On numerous occasions he had to use his martial arts skills against unarmed attackers, but also against attackers armed with blades and firearms. During his police career, Sensei Mark was trained in the unarmed combat skills used by police officers to defend themselves, as well as control and restraint skills. He was also trained to perform close personal protection duties for dignitaries. Sensei Mark also teaches the techniques that were taught to him by the NSW Police Force to his students.

Sensei Mark also investigated many, homicides, sexual assaults and robberies. Hence, he knows the types of attackers and attacks you are likely to be confronted with on the street or in your home. Many of the techniques taught at Bujutsu were developed by Sensei Mark for use by himself and other police officers on the streets of Sydney.

Martial Arts Qualifications

  • 4th Degree Black Belt (Yondan) – Budoshinkai Karate Jitsu
  • 4th Degree Black Belt (Yondan) – Shotokan Ryu Karate Do
  • 4th Degree Black Belt (Yondan) – Japan Karate Association
  • 3rd Degree Black Belt (Sandan) – Ryu Kon Kai Kobudo
  • 3rd Degree (Sandan) – Zen Nihon Kendo Renmei Jodo
  • 3rd Degree (Sandan) – Zen Nihon Kendo Renmei Iaido
  • 2nd Degree Black Belt (Nidan) – Pollets Karate Do
  • 1st Degree Black Belt (Shodan) – BKJ Arnis
  • Ajarn – Sri Wai Muay Thai Association
  • Purple Belt BJJ – Team Norton BJJ
  • 3rd Kyu Brown Belt – Isshinryu Karate
  • 5th Kyu – Judo
  • RyuKonKai Karate and Kobudo Shidoin Menkyo
  • Japanese Karate Association Instructors License – Level B
  • Japanese Karate Association Examiners License – Level C
  • Japanese Karate Association Judges License – Level C
  • Punchfit Certified Trainer
  • International Sports Karate Association Referee
  • Australian Martial Arts Federation Referee
  • ‘Martial Arts Industry Association’ Accredited Instructor
  • Australian Martial Arts Federation Accredited Instructor
  • Australian Karate Federation Accredited Coach – Gold Level
  • Australian Kendo Renmei Accredited Zen Ken Ren Iaido Instructor
  • Australian Kendo Renmei Accredited Zen Ken Ren Jodo Instructor
  • Australian Institute of Sport/Australian Sports Commission Accredited Coach (Gold Level)
  • Diploma Sports Coaching (Martial Arts), Australian College of Sports Development
  • Certificate IV Personal Trainer
  • Certificate III Gym Instructor
  • Registered Amateur and Professional Trainer – NSW Combat Sports Authority
  • Registered Prohibited Weapons Instructor – NSW Police Force
  • Australian Sports Anti Doping Authority – Anti Doping Level 2 Course
  • Awarded title of Renshi
  • Level 1 Boxing Coach – Boxing Australia
  • Certified Practising Instructor with the Australasian Federation of Traditional Karate and Kobudo

Professional Positions Held:

  • Director/Chief Instructor Bujutsu Martial Arts
  • Member of NSW Kendo Association Iaido Technical Committee
  • Member of NSW Kendo Association Jodo Technical Committee
  • Australian Kendo Renmei – Iaido Board Member
  • Australian Kendo Renmei – Jodo Board Member

Significant Achievements

  • Finalist Australian Small Business Champion Awards 2020
  • Selected as a member of the NSW Karate Federation State Team for 2019
  • Japanese Karate Association WF Australia – Instructor of the year for 2018
  • Former Vice President Emergency Services BJJ Club
  • Selected as a member of the NSW Karate Federation State Team for 2018
  • International Sport Karate Association (ACT) Black Belt competitor of the year for 2016
  • Sports Person of the Year for 2015 Camden LGA
  • Ryu Kon Kai Kobudo Branch Instructor of the Year 2015
  • International Sports Karate Association Karate Instructor of the Year for 2013
  • Formally recognised by the Parliament of NSW for his, “expertise in martial arts and his contribution to the community through his martial arts and as a former policeman”.
  • Winner Australian Small Business Awards Champion – Fitness Services 2015
  • Winner of the Camden Wollondilly Local Business Awards for 2014, 2015 and 2020
  • Finalist in the Camden Wollondilly Business Person of the Year for 2014 and 2015
  • Finalist in the Camden Wollondilly Local Business Awards for 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015
  • Inducted into the International Sport Karate Association Martial Arts Hall of Fame, “for leadership, teaching performance and dedication to the martial arts”.
  • Inducted into the World Karate Union Hall of Fame in 2013
  • Budoka of the Year and Inducted into the Australasian Martial Arts Hall of Fame in 2013
  • International Sport Karate Association Black Belt competitor of the year for 2012
  • International Sport Karate Association Black Belt competitor of the year for 2010
  • International Sport Karate Association Black Belt competitor of the year for 2009
  • Undefeated Koshiki Australian Champion for 2009
  • Has created numerous Australian and World Champions
  • In 2010 he was rated as the International Sport Karate Association number one competitor in the following categories; Continuous Sparring, Points Sparring, Sword Combat, Showmanship, Self Defence, Traditional Weapons and Traditional Forms (Kata).
  • Represented Australia at the Traditional Karatedo World Tournament in Okinawa in 2009
  • Australian National Medal
  • National Police Service Medal
  • New South Wales Police Force Medal
  • New South Wales Police Force Commissioner’s Commendation (Bravery Medal)
  • New South Wales Police Force Commissioner’s Olympic Citation (Medal)
  • New South Wales Police Force Region Commander’s Commendation for Bravery
  • St John Ambulance Australia – Save a Life Award
  • Justice of the Peace

Employment History

  • Director of Bujutsu PTY LTD
  • NSW Police Force: Detective Superintendent and Commander
  • Charles Sturt University – Australian Graduate School of Police Management: Academic
  • NSW Department of Community Services: Senior Youth Worker
  • Various organisations: Security Officer

NSW Police Courses

  • Detectives Course
  • Close Personal Protection Course
  • V.I.P. Security Escort Course

Education

  • Master of Commerce – Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations, University of Western Sydney
  • Master of Public Policy and Administration, Charles Sturt University
  • Graduate Diploma Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations, University of Western Sydney
  • Graduate Certificate in Criminology, Charles Sturt University
  • Graduate Certificate in Terrorism Safety and Security, Charles Sturt University
  • Bachelor of Policing, Charles Sturt University
  • Associate Diploma of Policing, Charles Sturt University
  • Advanced Certificate of Personnel Management, T.A.F.E.
  • Statement of Attainment in Supervision, T.A.F.E.
  • Statement in Language – Cantonese Level B (Advanced), T.A.F.E
  • Statement in Language – Cantonese Level A (Basic), T.A.F.E.
  • Statement of Attainment in National Security Industry Competency Standards, Security Institute Sydney
  • Beginning Coaching General Principles, Australian Sports Commission
  • Community Coaching General Principles, Australian Sports Commission
  • Introductory Level Officiating General Principals, Australian Sports Commission
  • Community Coach Training Program, Australian Sports Commission
  • Emergency Management of Asthma in the Workplace, EMSFR
  • First Aid Management of Anaphylaxis
  • Certificate II Emergency Medical Service First Response
  • Prevention of Violence Against Women for Workplaces

Tournament Results

1st Place

  • 2021 NSW Kendo Renmei State Titles – Jodo
  • 2018 NAS Round 4 – Demonstrations
  • 2018 NAS Round 4 – Synchronized Traditional Forms
  • 2018 NAS Round 3 – Traditional Weapons
  • 2018 NAS Round 3 – Demonstrations
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Synchronized Kata
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Showmanship
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Synchronized Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup -Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup -Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Synchronised Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Sumo
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Self Defence
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Traditional Forms (Masters Division)
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Traditional Forms (Open Division)
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Sword Combat
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Self Defence
  • 2014 Singleton Country Championships – Traditional Forms
  • 2013 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Weapons Kata
  • 2013 ISKA Valley Open – Sword Combat
  • 2012 ISKA Australasian Titles – Self Defence
  • 2012 ISKA Singleton Country Championships – Showmanship
  • 2012 Valley Open Martial Arts Tournament – Self Defence
  • 2012 Valley Open Martial Arts Tournament – Showmanship
  • 2012 ISKA NSW State Titles – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2012 ISKA NSW State Titles – Self Defence
  • 2012 ISKA NSW State Titles – Sword Combat
  • 2012 ISKA All Time Classic International – Weapons Kata
  • 2012 ISKA All Time Classic International – Sword Combat
  • 2012 ISKA All Time Classic International – Self Defence
  • 2010 Australasian Championships – Self Defence
  • 2010 Australian Open Martial Arts Championships – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2010 Australian Open Martial Arts Championships – Point Sparring
  • 2010 Australian Open Martial Arts Championships – Koshiki
  • 2010 Tamworth Country Championships – Traditional Forms
  • 2010 Tamworth Country Championships – Self Defence
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Koshiki
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Continuous Sparring
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Self Defence
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Showmanship
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Koshiki
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Continuous Sparring
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Points Sparring
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Self Defence
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Showmanship
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Sword Combat
  • 2010 NSW Open – Koshiki
  • 2010 NSW Open – Self Defence
  • 2009 Australian Championship – Continuous Sparring
  • 2009 Australian Championship – Self Defence
  • 2009 Australian Open – Koshiki
  • 2009 Australian Open – Continuous Sparring
  • 2009 Winter Nationals – Continuous Sparring
  • 2009 Winter Nationals – Self Defence
  • 2009 Country Championships – Continuous Sparring
  • 2009 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2008 Winter Nationals – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2008 Best of the Best National Titles – Traditional Forms (Kata)

2nd Place

  • 2021 NSW Kendo Renmei State Titles – Iadio
  • 2018 NAS Round 3 – Synchronised Traditional Forms
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Showmanship
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Continuous Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Extreme Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Extreme Forms
  • 2014 Singleton Country Championships – Self Defence
  • 2013 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2013 ISKA Valley Open – Showmanship
  • 2012 ISKA Australasian Titles – Showmanship
  • 2012 ISKA Australasian Titles – Sword Combat
  • 2012 ISKA Australian Open – Self Defence
  • 2012 ISKA Australian Open – Sword Combat
  • 2012 Valley Open – Traditional Forms (kata)
  • 2012 Valley Open Martial Arts Tournament – Traditional Weapons
  • 2012 ISKA All Time Classic International – Showmanship
  • 2010 Australian Open Martial Arts Championships – Self Defence
  • 2010 Tamworth Country Championships – Point Sparring
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Point Sparring
  • 2010 Winter Nationals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2010 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Traditional Weapons
  • 2010 NSW Open – Showmanship
  • 2010 NSW Open – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2010 NSW Open – Point Sparring
  • 2010 NSW Open – Continuous Sparring
  • 2009 Australian Championship – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2009 Australian Championship – Point Sparring
  • 2009 Australian Open – Self Defence
  • 2009 Winter Nationals – Sword Combat
  • 2009 Country Championships – Point Sparring
  • 2009 Country Championships – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2009 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Showmanship
  • 2009 All Time Classic Martial Arts Championship – Continuous Sparring
  • 2009 NSW Open – Continuous Sparring
  • 2008 Winter Nationals – Point Sparring
  • 2008 15th World Cup Martial Arts Championship – Point Sparring

3rd Place

  • 2019 NSWKF NSW Cup Men’s Veteran 35+ Kata
  • 2019 NSWKF NSW State Championships Men’s Veteran 45+ Kata
  • 2018 NAS Round 3 – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2018 Australian Karate Federation Australian Open – Men’s Veteran 45+ Kata
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Showmanship
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Open – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Showmanship
  • 2014 NAS Round 2 – Veteran’s Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2012 ISKA Australian Open – Showmanship
  • 2012 ISKA NSW State Titles – Showmanship
  • 2010 Australasian Championship – Sword Combat
  • 2010 Tamworth Country Championships – Showmanship
  • 2010 Tamworth Country Championships – Traditional Weapons
  • 2009 Australian Championship – Showmanship
  • 2009 Australian Open – Showmanship
  • 2009 Australian Open – Point Sparring
  • 2009 Australian Open – Sword Combat
  • 2009 Winter Nationals – Showmanship
  • 2009 Winter Nationals – Traditional Forms (Kata)
  • 2009 Country Championships – Showmanship
  • 2009 Country Championships – Self Defence
  • 2009 NSW Open – Points Sparring
  • 2008 15th World Cup Martial Arts Championship – Traditional Forms (Kata)