Sensei Jessica Graydon

Assistant Kids Karate Instructor

Sensei Jessica is the daughter of Renshi Mark. She commenced her Karate training in 2007 at the age of just 2 years and first competed at the age of 3.  In 2012, she commenced training in Muay Thai and Arnis. 2014 saw her begin training in Ryu Kon Kai Kobudo and BJJ.

Sensei Jessica has well over 3000 hours of karate training and was awarded her Black Belt after 7 years of training karate 5 days a week.

Each year, Sensei Jessica travels with her father Renshi Mark to birth place of Karate and Kobudo – Okinawa Japan where she trains with various Grand Masters, she also travel to Tokyo each year for training with the Japanese Karate Association.

At the tender age of 13, Sensei Jessica is already a veteran of Sports Karate having competed for 9 years and won an enormous amount of titles including: 127 First Places, 79 Second Places and 34 Third Places, for a total of 240 top 3 placings.

Her tournament results are listed below.

Sensei Jessica is an exceptional role model for the kids who join Bujutsu Martial Arts and Fitness Centre.

Martial Arts Qualifications

  • 2nd Degree Black Belt (Nidan) Bujutsu Karate Jitsu
  • 2nd Degree Black Belt (Nidan) Shotokan Ryu Karate Do
  • 1st Degree Black Belt (Shodan) Japanese Karate Association
  • Junior Black Belt Belt Ryu Kon Kai Kobudo
  • 4th Kyu Arnis
  • Blue Patch Muay Thai
  • BJJ Yellow Belt (jnr grade)

Significant Achievements

  • In 2018, won the JKA W/F Australia Junior Competitor of the Year Award
  • In 2018, selected a s National Team member for the Australian Karate Federation
  • In 2018, selected as a State Team member for the NSW Karate Federation
  • In 2017, won the JKA W/F Australia Junior Competitor of the Year Award
  • In 2017, selected as a State Team member for the NSW Karate Federation
  • In 2017, School Sports House Captain
  • In 2016, International Sports Karate Association Australia number one competitor for the Male and Female 10-11’s divsion
  • In 2016, International Sports Karate Association (ACT) number one competitor for the Male and Female 10-11’s division
  • In 2016, Jessica was rated as the International Sports Karate Association – number one competitor in Extreme Kata, Extreme Weapons, Self Defence, Showmanship, Sword Combat, Point Sparring and Continuous Sparring.
  • In 2015, Junior Sports Person of the Year finalist
  • In 2015, awarded News Local Junior Sports Star of the week
  • In 2015, Jessica was rated as the International Sports Karate Association – Australia number one competitor in Traditional Forms, Extreme Forms, Traditional Weapons, Extreme Weapons, Showmanship, Self Defence, Sword Combat, Koshiki and Point Sparring
  • In 2014, awarded ISKA World Champion – Traditional Weapons
  • in 2014, awarded ISKA World Champion – Points Sparring
  • In 2014, Jessica was rated as the International Sports Karate Association – Australia number one competitor in Traditional Forms and Traditional Weapons

jess world titles

jess 7

jess 10 trophies

12046617_678807545553239_8028003411343634862_n

12027800_694124397354887_4439922480208706948_n

Tournament Results

1st Place

  • 2019 Ryu Kon Kai Robert Slywa Memorial Cup – Traditional Weapons
  • 2019 Japanese Karate Association World Federation Tournament – Traditional Forms
  • 2019 Japanese Karate Association World Federation Tournament – Kihon Ippon Kumite
  • 2018 NAS Round 4 – Points Sparring
  • 2018 NAS Round 4 – Traditional Forms
  • 2018 NAS Round 3 – Traditional Weapons
  • 2017 ISKA Illawarra Championships – Traditional Weapons
  • 2017 ISKA Sydney City Open – Clash Sparring
  • 2017 ISKA Sydney City Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2017 ISKA Sydney City Open – Sword Combat
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Synchronised Kata
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA Australian Titles – Synchronised Kata
  • 2016 ISKA Australian Titles – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA CCP – Synchronised Kata
  • 2016 Bujutsu Martial Arts Annual Kata Tournament
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup -Synchronised Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Synchronised Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Sydney City Open – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Sydney City Open -Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Sydney City Open -Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Australasian Titles – Points Sparring
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Points Sparring
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Self Defence
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Weapons Demonstration
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Titles – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Titles – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Titles – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Titles –Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Koshiki
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Extreme Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Extreme Forms
  • 2015 Bujutsu Annual Kata Tournament – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 Bujutsu Annual Kata Tournament – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Self Defence
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Points Sparring
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Demonstration
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Team Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Koshiki
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA NSW Open – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA NSW Open – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA NSW Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Extreme Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Extreme Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Koshiki
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Points Sparring
  • 2014 ISKA Australasian Titles – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 ISKA Australasian Titles – Self Defence
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – U/9’s Traditional Forms
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – U/16’s Traditional Forms
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Black Belt Open Self Defence
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Point Sparring
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – Continuous Sparring
  • 2014 ISKA World Titles – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 ISKA World Titles – Points Sparring
  • 2014 Singleton Country Championships – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 Bujutsu Martial Arts Centre Annual Tournament – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 Bujutsu Martial Arts Centre Annual Tournament – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 ISKA Winter Nationals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2014 ISKA Sydney Cup – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 NAS Martial Arts Tournament Round 2 – Continuous Sparring

2nd Place

  • 2019 Japanese Karate Association World Federation Tournament – Shobu Ippon Kumite
  • 2019 Japanese Karate Association World Federation Tournament – Sword Combat
  • 2018 NAS Round 4 – Traditional Weapons
  • 2018 ISKA NSW Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2018 ISKA NSW Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2018 NSWKF NSW State Championships – Kumite under 47 kilograms
  • 2017 ISKA World Titles – Traditional Weapons
  • 2017 ISKA World Titles – Points Sparring
  • 2017 ISKA Illawarra Championships – Traditional Forms
  • 2017 ISKA Illawarra Championships – Point Sparring
  • 2017 ISKA Illawarra Championships – Sumo
  • 2017 ISKA  Sydney City Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2017 ISKA Sydney City Open – Points Sparring
  • 2017 ISKA Sydney City Open – Sumo
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Australian Titles – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA CCP -Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA CCP – Clash Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA CCP – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Synchronised Kata
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Extreme Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Traditional Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Koshiki
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Point Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Winter Nationals – Synchronised Kata
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA Capital Class – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Sydney City Open – Koshiki
  • 2016 ISKA Sydney City Open – Extreme Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Battle of Canberra – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Showmanship
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Extreme Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Extreme Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Self Defence
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA Australasian Titles – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Australasian Titles – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Australasian Titles – Traditional Weapons
  • 2015 ISKA Australasian Titles – Team Sparring
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Games – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Titles – Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Sumo
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Continuous Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Extreme Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Self Defence
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Point Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals –Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA NSW Open – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA NSW Open – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA NSW Open Points Sparring
  • 2015 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 ISKA Australasian Titles – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 ISKA Australasian Titles – Points Sparring
  • 2014 Australian Mart Arts Games – U/16’s Self Defence
  • 2014 Singleton Country Championships – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 Singleton Country Championships – Self Defence
  • 2014 Singleton Country Championships – Points Sparring
  • 2014 ISKA Valley Open – Points Sparring
  • 2014 ISKA Winter Nationals – Traditional Forms
  • 2011 ISKA Winter Nationals – Showmanship
  • 2011 ISKA Australian Championships – Little Tigers Event
  • 2010 ISKA Australian Championships – Showmanship
  • 2010 ISKA Australian Championships Little Tigers Event

3rd Place

  • 2018 NAS Round 3 – Points Sparring
  • 2018 AKF Sydney Cup – Kumite under 47 kilograms
  • 2018 AKF Australian Open – Kumite under 42 kilograms
  • 2017 NSWKF NSW Open Championship – Kumite under 47 kilograms
  • 2017 AKF NSW State Titles – Kumite under 42 kilograms
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Traditional Weapons
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Clash Sparring
  • 2017 ISKA NSW Open – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Australian Titles – Continuous Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA Australian Titles – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Australian Titles – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA CCP -Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA CCP – Points Sparring
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Extreme Forms
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA ACT Federation Cup – Traditional Forms
  • 2016 ISKA Country Championships – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Valley Open – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Sydney City Open – Extreme Weapons
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Sumo
  • 2016 ISKA Northern District Regionals – Sword Combat
  • 2016 ISKA Western Nationals – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Australasian Titles – Traditional Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Australian Titles – Sword Combat
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Extreme Forms
  • 2015 ISKA Country Championships – Showmanship
  • 2015 ISKA Valley Open – Sword Combat
  • 2015 Australian Martial Arts Federation Australian Open – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Sumo
  • 2015 ISKA Winter Nationals – Koshiki
  • 2015 ISKA Sydney City Open – Koshiki
  • 2015 ISKA Western Nationals – Extreme Forms
  • 2014 ISKA Winter Nationals – Point Sparring
  • 2014 NAS Martial Arts Tournament Round 2 – Traditional Forms
  • 2014 ISKA Western Nationals – Weapons Kata

Special Awards

  • 2017 Bujutsu Martial Arts Dedication Award
  • 2016 OIKA Dedication Award
  • 2016 Ryu Kon Kai Australia Junior Student of the Year
  • 2016 Bujutsu Martial Arts Dedication Award
  • 2015 Bujutsu Martial Arts Dedication Award
  • 2014 Bujutsu Martial Arts Student of the Year
  • 2014 Ryu Kon Kai Australia Junior Student of the Year
  • 2013 Bujutsu Martial Arts Dedication Award
  • 2012 Bujutsu Martial Arts Dedication Award
  • 2011 Bujutsu Martial Arts Most Outstanding Little Tiger
  • 2009 Pollet’s Martial Arts Most Outstanding Little Tiger